Latest News

Inform > Latest News > Sports Report: Week 3

Sports Report: Week 3

A round up of sports results from Week 3 of the Summer Term, by Mr Lawes, Head of Sport.

Tennis

The 1st and 2nd Senior Boys' Tennis Team played away at Warminster last Saturday.  The 1st team lost but the match went right to the wire with the scores poised at 3-3 going into the last round of sets.  Special mention should go to the 1st pair Vinzent and Max who won two of their three games.  The 2nds had a great afternoon with Laurie and Kirill winning all three of their matches and Zavi and Din winning two of theirs.  This helped the team secure a 5-4 victory.

However the best performance of the week goes to the Senior Girls' Tennis Team who beat Sexeys 6-0.  A fine performance in which MA dominated every match - well done to all the girls.

The Junior Girls' Team came up against tough opposition in Warminster and ultimately lost but Tabs and Hannah were extremely strong and determined throughout, winning all three of their sets.

The Junior Boys' Team had a mixed afternoon with some very close sets, two of which didn't go our way on a tie break.  Jack and Will played well, and Henry and Alex also won a nail-biting set.  The final score of 6:3 went to Warminster.

 

Sailing

MA met Bryanston in their first match of the season.  Very strong winds and tides made racing difficult but it is really pleasing to see their techniques improving.  Charlie, Charles and Thomas sailed very well, and overall MA managed to win one race but unfortunately lost two.  A big well done to Tom and Charlie who battled through despite capsizing on the start line.

 

Cricket

The 1st XI are currently playing the MCC.  There will be a round-up of their season so far in next week's report.

The U14s played Warminster on Saturday in a closely fought match that went right down to the wire.  We batted first scoring a fine total of 137, leading the way with some aggressive and powerful shot play.  The team worked hard in the field and bowled well but came up just short.  'Player of the match' goes to Dan, but honourable mentions go to Gabriel, Max and James, and also to James for a great catch in the deep.

The U15s also lost a very close game against Colfox.  Jamie, Jake and Lucas all batted well.  We then looked on course to secure the win thanks to some excellent bowling but a big over from a Colfox batsman resulted in them getting over the line with just 3 balls remaining.  Ade impressed with the ball, well done to the whole team.


Athletics

On Thursday the MA athletics team attended the North Dorset Trials at Yeovil athletics track.  The team performed well and were great ambassadors for the School.  Particular mention goes to our four county qualifiers:  Ralph breezed past the opposition in the finishing straight to win the U17 800m; Rob ran a determined race to finish 3rd in the U15 800m; and Aly ran very well against girls nearly two years her senior to take 3rd in the U15 800m.  On the field, Luccino took 2nd in the U18 javelin.  Well done to all our athletes and we look forward to forthcoming fixtures.

 

House Tennis

In a closely contested House Tennis competition, Tregonwell eventually confirmed their victory with Denis and Freddie winning the final against Athelstan.  Well done to Tregonwell and everyone who competed.